PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Policy

Stand For Water

Personal Information Protection Policy

Stand For Water is committed to providing exceptional service. Since providing this service involves the collection, use and disclosure of some personal information about individuals, protecting their personal information is one of our highest priorities. We respect people’s privacy and safeguard their personal information, and have a strong commitment to protecting personal information in accordance with provincial and federal laws. We will inform people why and how we collect, use and disclose their personal information, obtain their consent where required, and only handle their personal information in a manner that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances.

This Personal Information Protection Policy outlines the principles and practices we will follow in protecting people’s personal information. Our privacy commitment includes ensuring the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of personal information and allowing people to request access to, and correction of, their personal information.

Definitions

Personal Information : information about an identifiable individual, including name, age, home address and phone number, and information about consumer experiences, education and employment information. Personal information does not include contact information.

Contact information: information that would enable an individual to be contacted at a place of business and includes name, position name or title, business telephone number, business address, business email or business fax number. Contact information is not covered by this policy or the Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA).

The Stand For Water privacy officer is Jim Dorey. He is the individual designated responsibility for ensuring that Stand For Water complies with this policy and the privacy legislation.

Policy 1 – Collecting Personal Information

Unless the purposes for collecting personal information are obvious, we will communicate the purposes for which personal information is being collected, either orally or in writing, before or at the time of collection.

Policy 2 – Consent

We will obtain consent to collect, use or disclose personal information (except where, as noted below, we are authorized to do so without consent). Consent can be provided or it can be implied where the purpose for collecting using or disclosing the personal information would be considered obvious and the client, customer, member voluntarily provides personal information for that purpose. Consent may also be implied where a client, customer, member is given notice and a reasonable opportunity to opt-out of his or her personal information being used for mail-outs, the marketing of new services, fundraising and the person does not opt-out.

Subject to certain exceptions (e.g., the personal information is necessary to provide the service or the withdrawal of consent would frustrate the performance of a legal obligation), clients, customers, members can withhold or withdraw their consent for Stand For Water to use their personal information in certain ways. A person’s decision to withhold or withdraw their consent to certain uses of personal information may restrict our ability to provide a particular service. If so, we will explain the situation to assist the person in making the decision.  We may collect, use or disclose personal information without a person’s knowledge or consent in the following limited circumstances:

  • When the collection, use or disclosure of personal information is permitted or required by law;
  • When the personal information is available from a public source (e.g., a telephone directory);
  • When we require legal advice from a lawyer;
  • For the purposes of collecting a debt;
  • To protect ourselves from fraud; and
  • To investigate an anticipated breach of an agreement or a contravention of law.

Policy 3 – Using and Disclosing Personal Information

We will only use or disclose personal information where necessary to fulfill the purposes identified at the time of collection or for a purpose reasonably related to those purposes such as:

  • To contact our people directly about services that may be of interest.

We will not sell client, customer, member lists or personal information to other parties

We will not use or disclose personal information for any additional purpose unless we obtain consent to do so.

Policy 4 – Retaining Personal Information

If we use personal information to make a decision that directly affects the client, customer, member, we will retain that personal information for at least one year so that the person has a reasonable opportunity to request access to it.

We will retain personal information only as long as necessary to fulfill the identified purposes or a legal or business purpose.

Policy 5 – Ensuring Accuracy of Personal Information

We will make reasonable efforts to ensure that personal information is accurate and complete where it may be used to make a decision about the individual or disclosed to another organization. People may request correction to their personal information in order to ensure its accuracy and completeness. A request to correct personal information must be made in writing and provide sufficient detail to identify the personal information and the correction being sought.

If the personal information is demonstrated to be inaccurate or incomplete, we will correct the information as required and send the corrected information to any organization to which we disclosed the personal information in the previous year. If the correction is not made, we will note the correction request in the file.

Policy 6 – Securing Personal Information

We are committed to ensuring the security of personal information in order to protect it from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification or disposal or similar risks.

We will use appropriate security measures when storing or destroying personal information such as shredding documents and deleting electronically stored information.

Policy 7 – Providing Clients, Customers, Members Access to Personal Information

People have a right to access their personal information, subject to limited exceptions.

A request to access personal information must be made in writing and provide sufficient detail to identify the personal information being sought. A request to access personal information should be forwarded to the Privacy Officer. Upon request, we will also tell people how we use their personal information and to whom it has been disclosed if applicable. We will make the requested information available within 30 business days, or provide written notice of an extension where additional time is required to fulfill the request. A minimal fee may be charged for providing access to personal information. Where a fee may apply, we will inform the person of the cost and request further direction from them on whether or not we should proceed with the request.

If a request is refused in full or in part, we will notify the person in writing, providing the reasons for refusal and the recourse available to them.

Policy 8 – Questions and Complaints: The Role of the Privacy Officer or designated individual

The Privacy Officer is responsible for ensuring that Stand For Water complies with this policy and the Personal Information Protection Act. People should direct any complaints, concerns or questions regarding Stand For Water compliance in writing to the Privacy Officer. If the Privacy Officer is unable to resolve the concern, people may also write to the Information and Privacy Commissioner of British Columbia.

Contact information for Canadian Identity Theft Prevention Association or designated individual: info@standforwater.org

Stand For Water

Subscribe for Newsletter

Receive highlights from our website and exclusive content delivered straight to your inbox.